Privacy protection for Kolumbus' services

Here you will find information on how we treat your personal data, and how you can get to know which data we have about you.

You do not have to give us any personal information to travel with Kolumbus. You can travel anonymously if you wish. You can also choose to give us some information about you, which will provide you with some advantages. You will find more on this under each service further down this page.

What is personal information?
Personal information is data that can be tied to and identify you.

This is how we treat personal information
All personal information you give to us, is safely stored and treated. The information is stored as long as is strictly necessary for us to handle your case or provide you with the service in question, and we do not store more than we need. How long we store the information is found under each service listed beneath.

Treating personal information is done under the privacy information law. We have in accordance with the rules developed internal routines for handling personal information.

More on how we handle your privacy:
Cookies
Kolumbus Billett (ticket app)
Kolumbus Reise (travel planner)
Kolumbus Sanntid (realtime app)
Kolumbus card and My Page
Customer service (if you get in touch with us)
Ticket inspections
School transport
HentMeg
Campaigns and competitions
HjemJobbHjem
Boat booking
Bus booking

Data controller
Kolumbus (CEO Odd Harald Aksland) is the data controller for all your personal information when you travel with us and use our services. Kolumbus also has a data protection officer whose job is to ensure the rights of our customers.

Your rights
You have the right to see all data stored about you.
You have the right to demand the deletion or correction of data about you.

Following a recent General Data Protection Regulation from EU, article 17, you also have the right to ask for a limitation to the handling of personal information. You can do this for instance until it is confirmed that the data in question are correct. You also have the right to ask that the personal information is stored until a court decision is made. You also have the right to have your data transferred to a new data controller if you for instance move out of Rogaland county.

If you choose to delete your personal information, this might mean that we can not deliver additional services to you. Kolumbus handles your personal information according to the idustry norm and the privacy information law.

Asking questions or complaining
If you have question or wish to file a complaint concerning Kolumbus' handling of your personal data, you can contact Kolumbus' data protection officer. You can also send a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority.

Contact Kolumbus' data protection officer at personvernombud@kolumbus.no
Contact the Norwegian Data Protection Authority at postkasse@datatilsynet.no

Request access
If you wish to gain access to the data stored about you, you have to send us a written request, either via e-mail or via our contact form. Due to the consideration for your privacy protection, the answer will be sent to your postal address.

Ask for access via contact form

Postal address if you wish to request access via mail:
Kolumbus AS
PO Box 270 Sentrum
4002 Stavanger


Last updated : 10.10.2018